Etna's access rules and prices change with the weather and with the volcano itself, so open the official links in this guide before you set off. We will refresh this page every month from November to February.
This guide is part of our Cefalù in winter (November–February) series, which covers the weather, opening hours and day trips for the whole season.
Key facts: Etna from Cefalù in winter
Yes, you can see Etna under snow on a day trip from Cefalù, as long as you start early and keep a spare day for bad weather. Rifugio Sapienza on the south side (Etna Sud, about 1,910 m) is about 200 km away. Our pick on the mountain is the official Funivia dell'Etna Tour 3000 at €82: the cable car to 2,500 m, a snowcat or 4x4 higher still, and a short guided walk at roughly 2,750 to 2,900 m, looking across at the summit craters and more than 100 km of coast.
- Cefalù to Rifugio Sapienza: about 200 km, roughly 2 hours 45 minutes to 3 hours (A20, A19, Catania, Nicolosi, SP92)
- Cable car: about 1,920 m to 2,500 m; adult return €54 with Fast Track; 8:30 a.m. to 4:45 p.m. on the official site
- Tour 3000: cable car, 4x4 or snowcat and a guide toward 3,000 m; adults €82; roughly 2.5 hours; access 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m., last descent 5:15 p.m. on the official site
- Winter lift hours (reported): 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., final descent 3:50 p.m., last full excursion around 1:30 to 2 p.m. (SicilySnow's winter timetable)
- Temperatures: summit averages around -4°C in December and -6°C in January; roughly 0 to 5°C at 2,000 m; wind makes it feel colder
- Skiing: only at Etna Nord (Piano Provenzana), €35 day pass, natural snow only
- Summit craters: only with a licensed alpine or volcanological guide; closed automatically if the alert level goes up
- Winter tires or chains: compulsory on the SP92 and the Mareneve road, November 15 to April 15
- Public transportation: not workable as a same-day trip from Cefalù (the AST bus leaves Catania at 8:15 a.m.)
If you have a car, the simplest guided option on GetYourGuide is the Etna Excursion to 3000 mt. with Cable-Car and Jeep 4x4, a four-hour walk with a volcano guide that starts at Rifugio Sapienza. It is rated 4.6 from 834 reviews and started from $43 per person when we checked. That price is the guide's fee only: the cable car and jeep are paid on top, and you have to get to the meeting point yourself.
Can you do Etna from Cefalù in winter?
You can, but of all the day trips in our winter series it asks the most of you. Cefalù faces the Tyrrhenian Sea, while Etna rises over the Ionian side of the island, so somewhere between 5.5 and 6 hours of your day goes on the road. In return you see something summer visitors never do: the volcano under snow, dark lava breaking through the white, and on a clear day a view across eastern Sicily to the sea.
Our verdict: commit only when the forecast looks clear, and keep a spare day in reserve. Visibility at altitude can change within an hour, and 2026 has been a lively year for the volcano.
How do you get from Cefalù to Etna in winter?
Option 1: drive yourself (our pick for most couples and families)
- Route: head east on the A20 to the Buonfornello interchange, turn inland on the A19 Palermo–Catania, take the Catania ring road, then climb through Gravina, Mascalucia and Nicolosi on the SP92 to Rifugio Sapienza.
- Driving time: roughly 2 hours 45 minutes to 3 hours each way. Rome2rio estimates 2 hours 47 minutes; some travel bloggers report it taking as long as 3 hours 30 minutes.
- Winter road rules: from November 15 to April 15, the Città Metropolitana di Catania requires cars to have winter tires fitted or snow chains on board on the SP92 (Nicolosi–Zafferana), the Mareneve road up to Piano Provenzana and other mountain roads. When there is snow or ice on the road, the chains have to go on. Plenty of ordinary Sicilian rental cars come with neither, so get written confirmation from your rental company. The Carabinieri run checks on the Etna roads and do hand out fines.
- Parking: the parking lots at Rifugio Sapienza are paid municipal parking under a Nicolosi ordinance. We couldn't confirm the 2026 rate, so carry coins and a card.
- Fuel: fill up before joining the A19 or in Nicolosi. There is no gas station at the top.
Best for: confident mountain drivers who want to set their own schedule, don't mind an early alarm and have a backup day.
Option 2: a private driver or private tour from Cefalù (our pick for a stress-free day)
- Private transfer, Cefalù to Etna: Daytrip quotes 201 km and 2 hours 40 minutes, from about $72 per person. Ask whether they offer a return leg or will wait and bring you back.
- Private Etna and Taormina tour from Cefalù: Viator listings start at about $578 to $580 per group for 9 to 10 hours.
- Cefalù Etna wild jeep experience (Viator and Tripadvisor): 8 to 9 hours, rated 4.8 from only 5 reviews, roughly $159 to $289 per adult depending on the listing and the size of your group.
Best for: groups of three to six sharing the bill, and anyone who would rather not drive icy hairpin bends.
Option 3: a night in Catania or Nicolosi (our pick for getting the most out of Etna)
- Take the train from Cefalù to Catania. There is no direct service; the quickest connection takes about 3 hours with one change, and fares start at around €16.
- The next morning, catch the AST bus at 8:15 a.m. from Piazza Giovanni XXIII, opposite Catania Centrale. It reaches Rifugio Sapienza at about 10:15 a.m. and heads back down at 4:30 p.m. A return costs €6.60 and you can buy it from the driver. AST says the bus runs daily except December 25, January 1, May 1, August 15 and Easter Sunday, and an advance ticket does not guarantee you a seat.
- Better still, book one of the guided Etna tours that pick up in Catania. There are far more of these than there are from Cefalù.
Best for: travelers without a car, and anyone set on a summit-crater trek or a snowshoe outing (these usually meet on the mountain at 9 to 9:30 a.m.).
Option 4: a group coach tour from Cefalù (confirm before you rely on it)
The Etna and Taormina coach trips from Cefalù are good value in season, but we could not find any confirmed winter departures (details in the table below). If the Noema Viaggi Etna and Taormina day shows a winter date as bookable, keep the free cancellation and ask the operator, in writing, whether the Etna part still goes ahead when there is snow.
Etna tours from Cefalù: a side-by-side comparison
Prices are as listed during 2025 and 2026, and the extras are paid on the spot. Checked October 22–25, 2026. We found no November to February reviews for any Cefalù–Etna group tour, which is why we treat winter departures as unconfirmed.
| Tour (operator) | Length and pickup | Included | Extras | Highest point (included, then optional) | Rating | Runs in winter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From Cefalù: Etna & Taormina guided tour full day (Noema Viaggi, also sold on Viator and Tripadvisor) | 10 to 13 hours; pickups from 6 a.m. (Cefalù station) to 6:55 a.m. (Campofelice resorts) | Coach, multilingual tour leader, a stop at about 2,000 m (Silvestri Craters) | Cable car, jeep and alpine guide, €78 paid on site; Teatro Antico; lunch | 2,000 m, then about 2,900 m | GetYourGuide 4.7 (37), from $79; Viator 3.8 (15) | Wednesdays per the brochure; winter unconfirmed; needs at least 15 people |
| Etna and Taormina Day Trip (Civitatis) | 13 hours | Bus or minibus, English-speaking guide | Cable car or 4x4, €65 on site; food | About 2,000 m, higher with the extras | 9.8/10 (11 reviews) | A reseller shows Wednesday departures; winter unconfirmed |
| From Cefalù: Day Trip to Etna and Taormina (Kefatur) | 12 hours, 5 pickup points | Coach, guide (English and French), a stop at about 1,920 to 2,000 m | Cable car or jeep on site; trekking add-on about €35 | About 2,000 m, then 2,900 m or more | About 4.4 to 4.6 (94 to 135 reviews) when it was listed | No: the operator's site says April to October only, and the GetYourGuide listing was no longer live in October 2026 |
| Etna and Taormina from Cefalù (Cassata Travel, Viator) | 10 hours, departs 6:30 a.m. | Coach, guide | Lifts paid on site | About 2,000 m | None shown | Not stated |
| Private Etna and Taormina from Cefalù (Viator) | 9 to 10 hours, door to door | Private car and driver | Lifts, guide, entry tickets | Up to you | About 4.4 to 4.5 (8 to 10 reviews, on a related listing) | On request; the safest winter option |
| Cefalù Etna wild jeep experience (Viator and Tripadvisor) | 8 to 9 hours | Private 4x4 with a driver who guides | Depends on the listing | Off-road on the lower slopes | 4.8 (5) | Not stated; ask |
Our picks
- Best overall in winter: drive yourself and buy the official Tour 3000 from Funivia dell'Etna (€82). It gives you the most time on the mountain and complete flexibility, and if the weather turns, all you have lost is some fuel. If you'd like a volcano guide with you for longer, the guided Etna excursion to 3,000 m (4.6 from 834 reviews, from $43 plus the cable car and jeep) meets at Rifugio Sapienza.
- Best if you don't want to drive: a private Etna and Taormina tour from Cefalù, from about $578 per group. It is expensive for a couple but makes sense split four to six ways.
- Best budget choice, if it is running: the Noema Viaggi Etna and Taormina day. Budget the extra €78 for the cable car, jeep and guide, or your day stops at 2,000 m. Winter departures are unconfirmed, so check the calendar for your date.
- Best for keen walkers: a night in Catania plus a guided winter trek or snowshoe tour (more below).
How high can you get on Etna in winter?
| Point | Altitude | How you get there | Guide required? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rifugio Sapienza and the Silvestri Craters | About 1,910 m | Car, AST bus, coach tour | No; walk around freely |
| Cable car top station | 2,500 m | Funivia dell'Etna (€54 return) | No |
| Snowcat or 4x4 drop-off | About 2,700 to 2,800 m | Tour 3000 only (private track) | Included |
| End of the guided walk (around Torre del Filosofo, the 2002 craters, views to the summit craters) | About 2,750 to 2,900 m or more | Short guided walk, around 45 minutes and roughly 100 m of ascent | Yes (part of Tour 3000) |
| Summit craters (Voragine, Bocca Nuova, North-East, South-East) | About 3,300 to 3,350 m | Guided trek, only when the ordinances allow | Yes: a licensed guide is compulsory |
Set your expectations: Funivia dell'Etna describes Tour 3000 as going to almost 3,000 m, but in winter the snowcat ride and guided walk generally finish somewhere around 2,750 to 2,900 m. Guide Vulcanologiche Etna describes its snowcat package as guided as far as 2,750 m, and officially Tour 3000 goes as high as the authorities allow on the day. In early 2026, a ceiling of roughly 2,850 m was reported on both flanks. Don't book this hoping to look into a crater.
Funivia dell'Etna prices for winter 2026–27
| Ticket | Adult | Child (5 to 10) | Source and notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cable car return, about 1,920 m to 2,500 m | €54, including Fast Track | Reduced; resellers quote €30 to €31, unconfirmed | Official funiviaetna.com (price list valid from March 1, 2026); under-5s free according to resellers |
| Tour 3000 (cable car, 4x4 bus or snowcat, guide) | €82, cable car included | Reduced; resellers quote about €50 to €51, unconfirmed | Official funiviaetna.com |
| Cable car and snowcat (reseller listings) | €95 to €100 | €56 | pianoprovenzana.it shows €100 (children €56) and sicilia-etna.it €95, while the official Tour 3000 page shows a single €82 price; buy from the official site |
| Sicilian residents (cable car) | €15 | None listed | Residents only |
Check the child fares on funiviaetna.com before you go; we could not confirm them on the official site.
Booking online: tickets bought on the official site come with Fast Track, which lets you skip the ticket-desk line. On quiet days the snowcats go up roughly every 30 to 40 minutes, not at set times.
Gear rental: the 2,500 m station rents boots, windproof jackets and poles.
A possible maintenance closure: in 2025 the cable car closed from around November 15 to December 15, and 4x4 buses carried people between 1,900 and 2,500 m instead. One reseller suggests something similar could happen in November and December 2026, with dates to be announced. This is not confirmed, so check funiviaetna.com before you travel.
Is it safe? Etna in 2026 and the access rules
A quick 2026 timeline
- January 1, 2026: a new fissure opened in the Valle del Bove, and lava flowed into this uninhabited valley.
- July 5, 2026: explosive activity began at the Voragine crater.
- Mid-August: a series of paroxysms closed Catania airport. The airport operator, SAC, described it as the worst disruption the airport had seen in at least 20 years, in ANSA reporting carried by Reuters on August 14, 2026; around 630 flights were diverted between August 6 and 12.
- September 14 and September 26–28: further ash closures, with a red aviation alert.
- October 3, 2026: INGV issued a yellow VONA reporting that the eruption had ended and ash emission was negligible.
- October 20, 2026: INGV's weekly bulletin (covering October 12–18) described variable degassing and occasional ash puffs from Bocca Nuova and the North-East Crater.
Who sets the rules
INGV does the monitoring; the local mayors sign the access ordinances, which the Parco dell'Etna then republishes. The ordinances in force (Nicolosi Ord. 13, Linguaglossa Ord. 61 and Castiglione di Sicilia Ord. 17, all from September 2025) work like this:
- The Summit Zone covers roughly everything above 2,500 m. You may hike there on your own only between sunrise and sunset, properly equipped, and only outside the Permanent Danger Zone.
- The Permanent Danger Zone (the active craters) is guided-only, with licensed alpine or volcanological guides. Helmets are compulsory, each guide can take at most 10 people, and there are daily caps: 300 hikers on the Nicolosi side and 400 on the Linguaglossa side. Groups must stay at least 300 m (south side) or 500 m (north side) from the South-East Crater.
- Automatic stop: if the ETNAS alert rises from F0 (attention) to F1 (pre-alarm) or F2 (alarm), every summit activity stops at once, with no new ordinance needed.
- Further ordinances were reportedly signed in August 2026 during the eruption. Ask the Parco dell'Etna and your guide which rules apply on your day.
What it means in practice
The Rifugio Sapienza area, the cable car and Tour 3000 operate whenever the weather and the authorities allow. An eruption normally means tighter limits on summit access, not danger at the base. The bigger headache is ash closing Catania airport. If you're flying in, Palermo is nearer to Cefalù anyway: during the August closure it took 190 flights originally bound for Catania, according to Palermo's mayor, Roberto Lagalla (Reuters, August 12, 2026). Our Cefalù in winter guide covers the trip from Palermo airport.
Check these before you leave: the INGV Osservatorio Etneo bulletins (ct.ingv.it), the Funivia webcam, the Parco dell'Etna ordinances, and Catania airport's status on the SAC site.
Can you ski on Etna this winter?
- Etna Nord, Piano Provenzana (Linguaglossa) is the only ski area currently working. It has one chairlift and three drag lifts covering roughly 1,806 m to 2,336 m, with blue and red runs through pine forest and views out to the Ionian Sea.
- 2026 prices: day pass €35 (under-12s €28); half day from 12:30 p.m. €23; one return chairlift ride €20. The lifts run 8:45 a.m. to 3:45 p.m.
- Rule changes since 2025/26: every skier must wear a helmet and hold dedicated ski insurance.
- Season: natural snow only. pianoprovenzana.it logs the last two seasons as January 31 to April 12, 2026 (72 days) and December 29, 2024, to March 11, 2025 (73 days). STAR Etna runs the lifts.
- Etna Sud (Nicolosi): the sources disagree. Etnasci reports that the southern ski station has been out of action since 2017, yet some aggregator sites still show a season. Plan on no skiing at Rifugio Sapienza.
Our verdict: this is not a ski vacation, but a run down an active volcano with the sea below you makes a good story. Go only if the Etnasci or Piano Provenzana snow report confirms the lifts are turning.
Snowshoeing and winter walks on Etna
| Activity | Price | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Snowshoe hike, Etna Nord (Guide Vulcanologiche Etna Nord) | €30 adults, €25 under-12s, plus around €12 for snowshoe rental | 3 hours, about 5 km and 300 m of ascent; meet at 9 a.m. at Piano Provenzana and pay the guide on the day |
| Etna Snow Experience snowshoe tour (TIOWO) | €60 adults, €50 children (snowshoes included) | December to February, half day |
| Snowshoes and hot chocolate (Sicily Adventure) | €65 (children 10 to 12, €49) | Pickup in the Taormina area |
| Winter trek to about 3,000 m from Etna Sud (licensed guides) | Guide fee plus the cable car | About 5 hours; you need good fitness and winter boots |
None of these snowshoe outings is sold on GetYourGuide, so book them with the guides directly.
Sledding: when there's snow, bring your own sled or rent one at Piano Provenzana or around Rifugio Sapienza. Families love the snowy patches right beside the parking lots.
Etna's winter weather and what to wear
- Temperatures: around 2 to 3°C on average at Piano Provenzana (1,800 m) in December and January; summit averages of about -4°C in December and -6°C in January; Catania sits at 10 to 11°C.
- Wind is the real enemy. It automatically stops the cable car, shortens guided walks and makes everything feel far colder.
- Visibility: mornings tend to be clearest, and cloud often rolls in around midday, which is one more reason to start early.
- Snow: in December it often lies only above 3,000 m. Dependable cover usually arrives between late January and March.
Packing list
Waterproof walking boots (leave the sneakers at home), thermal base layers, a fleece, a wind- and waterproof outer shell, a hat, gloves, sunglasses (the glare off the snow is fierce), sunscreen, water and snacks. Add a lighter layer if Taormina is on the plan. Boots and windproof jackets can be rented at 2,500 m.
Who should skip the high-altitude part?
The Funivia advises against Tour 3000 for anyone with heart or breathing problems or high blood pressure, and for pregnant women. Children pay the child fare from age 5. Because the cable car and snowcat do the climbing, the Funivia presents Tour 3000 as suitable for families, older visitors and some travelers with reduced mobility, but the guided walk crosses uneven volcanic ground and snow.
Should you add Taormina to a winter Etna day?
Only if Etna is clouded out or you have a private driver.
- Teatro Antico: opens every day from 9 a.m. The official Parco Archeologico Naxos Taormina ticket page lists €14 full price and €7 reduced. On October 21, 2026, the official Aditus ticket office showed the box office open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., with visitors allowed in until 5:45 p.m.; confirm the winter hours on the day. Entry is free on the first Sunday of each month and for under-18s. Some tours list a €16 Taormina extra on Viator; the official ticket is €14.
- Corso Umberto and Piazza IX Aprile: atmospheric and calm in winter, though some shops and hotels close for the low season.
- Isola Bella: lovely to look down on, but this isn't beach weather.
With the sun setting around 5 p.m. and a three-hour drive home from Taormina, doing both in one winter day leaves you roughly two hours at each. Our advice: give Etna the whole day, and keep Taormina for another trip or a night in eastern Sicily.
Alternatives and extras on the Etna side
- Etna wineries: many stay open through the winter, are quieter, and make an excellent bad-weather fallback. Donnafugata's Etna estate at Randazzo opens in November and December from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 to 6 p.m. (closed Mondays, December 24–26 and 31, January 1, 2 and 6, and January 13–27). Tastings usually run around €29 to €60 (Benanti's Selezione is €60). Etna wineries rarely take walk-ins, so reserve. Our wine and food tours in Sicily guide covers tastings closer to Cefalù.
- Alcantara Gorges: the municipal staircase access closes for the winter (its 2026 season ran April 4 to October 31, at €2). The privately run Parco Botanico, with lift access and a €30 Tour Completo, shows daily opening, but high water can close the river paths.
- Lava caves: many guided 4x4 trips from Catania or Nicolosi include a lava tube, with a helmet and flashlight provided.
- Etna Nord or Etna Sud? Sud (Rifugio Sapienza) has the cable car, the snowcat and the simplest access. Nord (Piano Provenzana) is greener and has the ski lifts and the snowshoe tours; you reach it from the A18 Fiumefreddo exit, through Linguaglossa and up the Mareneve road.
What does an Etna day from Cefalù cost for two adults?
| Item | Self-drive | Group coach tour (if running) | Private tour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation | Fuel and tolls about €60 to €80 return (our estimate), plus the rental car | About €150 to €165 (2 × about $80) | About €500 or more per group |
| Parking at Rifugio Sapienza | Paid (rate not confirmed) | Included | Included |
| Tour 3000 (cable car, snowcat, guide) | €164 | €156 (2 × €78 on site) | €164 |
| Lunch around Rifugio Sapienza | About €40 to €70 (€20 to €35 each) | About €40 to €70 | About €40 to €70 |
| Boot and jacket rental (optional) | About €10 to €20 | About €10 to €20 | About €10 to €20 |
| Rough total | About €280 to €330, plus the rental car | About €350 to €400 | About €700 to €800 or more |
The fuel figure is our own estimate; Omio puts one-way fuel and tolls from Cefalù to Catania at around €31.
Practical tips for a winter Etna day
- Timing: be on the road out of Cefalù by 7 a.m. and aim to ride the cable car by 10 to 10:30 a.m., because in winter the last full guided excursion goes at about 1:30 to 2 p.m.
- Pick your day: a clear, still weekday. When there's snow, weekends and Sicilian holidays (December 8, Christmas week, January 6) bring local crowds.
- When to book: Viator says people book its Etna and Taormina tour about 12 days ahead on average. In winter, book 2 to 7 days out with free cancellation, then make the final call the night before using the forecast and the INGV bulletins.
- Food: Rifugio Sapienza and the bars around the parking lot serve hot meals; expect about €20 to €35 per person for a proper lunch. Order a pistachio arancino.
- Safety: stay on marked paths, since most injuries happen to people who wander off them. Watch for ice in the parking lot and on steps. Sulfur gas near fumaroles can trouble people with asthma, and ash can irritate your eyes. Never head toward active craters without a guide.
- Insurance: choose travel cover that includes trip interruption, in case ash closes the airport, and, if you ski, the ski insurance that Etna Nord now requires.
- Bad-weather plan B: stay in Cefalù (our Cefalù in winter guide has the indoor options), go to Monreale and Palermo, or find snow nearer to Cefalù in the Madonie in winter: Piano Battaglia is about an hour away.
FAQ: Mount Etna from Cefalù in winter
How far is Mount Etna from Cefalù?
About 200 km by road to Rifugio Sapienza on Etna's south side, which takes roughly 2 hours 45 minutes to 3 hours each way on the A19.
Do Etna tours from Cefalù operate in winter?
We could not confirm any winter departures. Kefatur's own site says it runs its Etna tour from April to October only, and the Noema Viaggi Etna and Taormina day still showed on GetYourGuide in October 2026 without confirmed winter dates. Private tours can be arranged on request.
What does the Etna cable car cost in 2026?
An adult return from about 1,920 m to 2,500 m is €54, including Fast Track. Tour 3000, which adds a 4x4 or snowcat and a guide, is €82, cable car included. Both prices are from the official funiviaetna.com site.
Can you reach the top of Etna in winter?
Not the summit craters on a standard ticket. Tour 3000 goes as high as the authorities allow on the day, usually around 2,750 to 2,900 m in winter. Crater treks need a licensed guide and depend on volcanic activity and the current ordinances.
Will there be snow on Etna in December?
Often above 2,000 m, but you can't count on it. Snow cover is most reliable from late January to March.
Can you ski on Etna?
Yes, at Etna Nord (Piano Provenzana) when there is enough natural snow. A day pass was €35 in 2026, and helmets and ski insurance are compulsory.
Can I reach Etna from Cefalù by public transportation?
Not as a day trip. Take the train to Catania (about 3 hours or more), stay the night, then catch the 8:15 a.m. AST bus to Rifugio Sapienza (€6.60 return).
If Etna is erupting, can I still visit?
Usually yes for the area around Rifugio Sapienza, and often the cable car too. Summit access gets restricted, and ash can close Catania airport.
More from our Cefalù in winter series
- Cefalù in winter (November–February): weather, opening hours, tours and getting there
- Christmas in Cefalù 2026: Magico Natale, the nativity trail, New Year and Epiphany
- The Madonie in winter: Castelbuono, Petralia, Gangi and the snow at Piano Battaglia
- Day trips from Cefalù and Monreale Cathedral for a rainy-day plan
Sources and methodology
Last checked October 25, 2026. Cable car and Tour 3000 prices, hours and altitudes are from the official Funivia dell'Etna pages (funiviaetna.com/2500m and /3000m). The winter lift timetable is from SicilySnow and pianoprovenzana.it, because the official site was still showing its standard hours; the child fares and the 2025 maintenance closure come from resellers and are unconfirmed. The snowcat reseller prices are from pianoprovenzana.it and sicilia-etna.it.
Getting there: Rome2rio, Daytrip, Omio and MyTrainPal for the drive, transfer and train; AST Sicilia for the Catania bus; the Città Metropolitana di Catania for the winter tire and chain rule. Tours: Kefatur's own site for its April to October season; the Sicilyexcursions brochure for the Noema departures; Civitatis, Viator and Tripadvisor for the other listings. GetYourGuide ratings and review counts are from the live listings in October 2026, and prices are the from-prices shown when we checked. The Kefatur listing on GetYourGuide (t607416) redirected to the Cefalù category page on October 25, 2026, so we don't link it.
Volcano and access: INGV Osservatorio Etneo weekly bulletins, Reuters and ANSA reporting on the Catania airport closures, Guide Vulcanologiche Etna and the Nicolosi, Linguaglossa and Castiglione di Sicilia ordinances of September 2025. Ordinances signed during the August 2026 eruption may have changed the rules, and the roughly 2,850 m cap reported in early 2026 may or may not apply this winter. Skiing: pianoprovenzana.it and Etnasci; the sources disagree on Etna Sud, and we follow Etnasci. Weather figures are long-run averages from Etnalava and Sicilyactive, not station measurements. Taormina: the Parco Archeologico Naxos Taormina and Aditus. Wineries and gorges: Donnafugata, the Comune di Motta Camastra and the Parco Botanico. The fuel cost and the cost-table totals are our estimates, not quotes.
cefalutours.com earns a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.